d

Winners of the Seventy-Second Annual
Pictures of the Year International Competition
Judged February 2 - 20, 2015



NOTE TO WINNERS:
Please review the Winners List to make sure we have your name and affiliation as you wish it to appear. We will rely on the Winners List to engrave the awards. Please send an email to info@poyi.org by Friday, March 6 with any adjustments to the Winners List. The website lists the credits as they were submitted upon entry. We are committed to listing complete credits and full affiliations. Also, we will make any necessary adjustments in titles or organization branding.

Email: info@poyi.org

Pictures of the Year International is a program of the
Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute
Missouri School of Journalism.




JUDGES


NEWS DIVISION


Melissa Lyttle
James Oatway
Patrick Witty
Jacqueline Larma



SPORTS DIVISION


Gary Hershorn
Paul Kitagaki Jr.
Jamie Squire



REPORTAGE DIVISION


Adrees Latif
Deanne Fitzmaurice
Annie Griffiths
John Kaplan



VISUAL EDITING DIVISION


Meredith Birkett Hogan
Kim Komenich
Stephen Mayes
Janet Reeves



PREMIER AWARDS



PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times

Second Place, Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter

Third Place, Daniel Rodrigues, Freelance

Award of Excellence, Michael Robinson Chavez, Los Angeles Times

Award of Excellence, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times



NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Brad Vest, The Commercial Appeal

Second Place, Michael Robinson Chavez, Los Angeles Times

Third Place, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News



SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Cameron Spencer, Getty Images

Second Place, Al Bello, Getty Images

Third Place, Patrick Smith, Getty Images

Award of Excellence, Ezra Shaw, Getty Images



MULTIMEDIA PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Ed Kashi, VII Photo

Second Place, Jonah M. Kessel, The New York Times

Third Place, Mahala Gaylord, The Denver Post

Award of Excellence, Emily Rhyne, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill


WORLD UNDERSTANDING AWARD


Winner, Jan Grarup, Freelance, "SOMALIA IN TRANSITION"

Judges' Special Recognition, Ryan Spencer Reed, Independent, "DESPITE SIMILARITIES TO REALITY"

Finalist, Edu Ponces,RUIDO Photo, "SALA NEGRA. DAILY VIOLENCE IN CENTRAL AMERICA"

Finalist, Paula Bronstein, Freelance for Getty Images, "BETWEEN LIFE AND WAR: THE STRUGGLES OF AFGHAN WOMEN"

Finalist, Renée Byer, The Sacramento Bee, "LIVING ON A DOLLAR A DAY: THE LIVES AND FACES OF THE WORLD'S POOR"



COMMUNITY AWARENESS AWARD


Winner, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News, "A LIFE APART: THE TOLL OF OBESITY"

Finalist, Mario Tama, Getty Images, "OUTSIDE MARACANA: RIO'S FAVELA RESIDENTS"

Finalist, Toni Greaves, Freelance, "RADICAL LOVE"

Finalist, April Saul, Alicia Patterson Foundation, "CAMDEN, NJ: A SPIRIT INVINCIBLE"

Finalist, Kuang Huimin, Freelance, "LOST DREAMS IN TUOKOU"



ENVIRONMENTAL VISION AWARD


Winner, David Chancellor, Freelance, "WITH BUTTERFLIES AND WARRIORS"

Judges' Special Recognition, Michael Robinson Chavez, Los Angeles Times, "THE DRIEST SEASONS: CALIFORNIA'S DUST BOWL"



BEST PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK


Winner, Gerd Ludwig, Freelance, "THE LONG SHADOW OF CHERNOBYL"


Finalist, Justyna Mielnikiewicz, Self-published, "WOMAN WITH A MONKEY"


Finalist, David Bergman, PSG, "BON JOVI: WORK"


Finalist, Kacper Kowalski, Migavka, "SIDE EFFECTS"


Finalist, Amy Toensing, Stephanie Sinclair, Diane Cook, Maggie Steber, Jodi Cobb, Erika Larsen, Beverly Joubert, Lynn Johnson, Lynsey Addario, Carolyn Drake, Kitra Cahana, Photo Editor: Elizabeth Krist, Design Director: Marianne R. Koszorus, Senior Editor: Hilary Black, Editor: Gail Spilsbury, Writers: Marian Holmes, Rena Silverman
National Geographic Society, "WOMEN OF VISION"


Finalist, Pierpaolo Mittica, Editor/Publisher: Comune de Pordenone, "AHES/CENERI"


Finalist, Robert Nickelsberg, Prestel Verlag, "AFGHANISTAN: A DISTANT WAR"


Finalist, Zun Lee, Ceiba, "FATHER FIGURE"



DOCUMENTARY PROJECT OF THE YEAR


Winner, MediaStorm, "THE LONG NIGHT," Tim Matsui, Carey Wagner, Tim McLaughlin, Julia Wall, Joe Fuller and  Brian Storm

Judges' Special Recognition, The Denver Post, "HOMELESS STUDENTS," Joe Amon, Mahala Gaylord, Meghan Lyden and Tim Rasmussen

Judges' Special Recognition, The San Jose Mercury News, "DRUGGING OUR KIDS," Dai Sugano And Karen de Sá



ANGUS McDOUGALL OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN EDITING AWARD


Winner, The New York Times




NEWS DIVISION



GENERAL NEWS


First Place, Evgeniy Maloletka, Associated Press, "PASSENGER"

Second Place, Andreas Bardell, Aftonbladet, "FISTULA"

Third Place, Anik Rahman, Freelance, "FLOATING DEADBODY"

Award of Excellence, Sergei Grits, Associated Press, "PRIESTS AND PROTESTS"

Award of Excellence, Jerome Delay, Associated Press, "KEVIN: A THIEF"

Award of Excellence, Rodi Said, Reuters, "THE EXODUS OF THE YAZIDI"

Award of Excellence, Santi Palacios, Associated Press, "ATOP THE POLE"



IMPACT 2014: WORLD HEALTH


First Place, Pete Muller, National Geographic Magazine, "EBOLA VIRUS"

Second Place, Sylvain Cherkaoui, "UNTITLED"

Third Place, John Moore, Getty Images, "BLUE ROOM"

Award of Excellence, Tommy Trenchard, Freelance for NPR, "THE DEATH OF SHACKIE KAMARA"

Award of Excellence, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times, "UNTITLED"

Award of Excellence, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times, "UNTITLED"

Award of Excellence, Probal Rashid, ZUMA Press, "SURUZ ALI"



IMPACT 2014: HUMAN CONFLICT


First Place, William Daniels, Panos Pictures, "UNTITLED"

Second Place, Bulent Kilic, Agence France Presse, "PROTESTERS BURN"

Third Place, Andrey Stenin, MIA Rossiya Segodnya, "UNTITLED"

Award of Excellence, Mauricio Lima, Freelance for The New York Times, "EASTERN UKRAINE"

Award of Excellence, Sergey Ponomarev, Freelance for The New York Times, "GAZA"

Award of Excellence, Oliver Weiken, European Pressphoto Agency, "MIDEAST PALESTINIAN ISRAEL CONFLICT"



FEATURE


First Place, Philip Montgomery, Freelance, "THE DAY AFTER"

Second Place, Toni Greaves, Photo by Toni Greaves, "RADICAL LOVE"

Third Place, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images, "UYGHUR LIFE PERSISTS IN KASHGAR AMID GROWING TENSION IN RESTIVE"

Award of Excellence, Paul Sigve Amundsen, Freelance, "FATHER AND SON"

Award of Excellence, Sebastian Liste, Freelance, "FAVELA FUNK"

Award of Excellence, Giada Connestari, Freelance, "AN INDIGENOUS CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE"



SPOT NEWS


First Place, Bulent Kilic, Agence France-Presse, "AIR STRIKE"

Second Place, Moises Saman , Magnum Photos, "TRAGEDY ON MOUNT SINJAR"

Third Place, Anastasia Vlasova, Kyiv Post, "VICTIMS OF A FOREIGN WAR"



PORTRAIT


First Place, Alexey Furman, Freelance, "SHELLING SURVIVOR"

Second Place, Philip Montgomery, Freelance, "KIAIRUS IN THE SNOW"

Third Place, Åsa Sjöström, Freelance, "MOLDOVA CHILD"

Award of Excellence, Victoria Will, Freelance, "PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN"

Award of Excellence, Logan Mock-Bunting, Freelance, "ONE BREATH BEAUTY"

Award of Excellence, Dan Winters, Freelance for TIME, "BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH"

Award of Excellence, Victor Blue, Freelance, "CAPTURED TALIBAN"



PORTRAIT SERIES


First Place, Victoria Will, Freelance, "RAW: TINTYPE PORTRAITS"

Second Place, Marcus Trappaud Bjørn, Freelance, "THE STATEN ISLAND FERRY"

Third Place, Pieter Ten Hoopen, Freelance, "THE MAYO PHOTO STUDIO"

Award of Excellence, Tomasz Lazar, Freelance, "CHILDREN OF SIBERIA"



NEWS PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Liyang Yuan, Chang Jiang Times, "MASK BOY"

Second Place, Marcus Yam, The Seattle Times, "OSO LANDSLIDE"

Third Place, Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times, "BREAKING POINT"

Director's Choice, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, FERGUSON COVERAGE


ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Brad Vest, The Commercial Appeal, "LAST ONE STANDING"

Second Place, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News, "A LIFE APART: THE TOLL OF OBESITY"

Third Place, Melina Mara, The Washington Post, "DEMOCRATIC FIELD WORKERS TAKE ON RURAL ALASKA 2014 MIDTERMS"

Award of Excellence, Craig Walker, The Denver Post, "TIMOTHY UNRAVELED"

Award of Excellence, Brad Vest, The Commercial Appeal, "PAUL JOSEPH OLIVER"



FEATURE PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Akos Stiller, HVG, "THE FARMLANDS"

Second Place, Spenser Heaps, Daily Herald, "LOSING VICTORIA"

Third Place, Mads Nissen, Panos Pictures, "ARCTIC OUTPOSTS"

Award of Excellence, Thomas Lekfeldt, Scanpix / Berlingske / BT, "BEATING CANCER"




REPORTAGE DIVISION



SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY


First Place, Serena De Sanctis, Freelance, "JUNGLE TEARS"

Second Place, Jordi Pizarro Torrell, Freelance, "UNTITLED"

Third Place, Mark Kelley, Freelance, "REIGNING TONGASS RAINFOREST"

Award of Excellence, Jason Edwards, National Geographic Magazine, "DEVIL IN THE NIGHT"

Award of Excellence, Stuart Palley, Freelance, "EL PORTAL FIRE"

Award of Excellence, Jonne Roriz, Freelance, "BOTO VERMELHO"



SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY PICTURE STORY


First Place, Javier Arcenillas, Freelance, "ALOITADORES"

Second Place, Johnny Haglund, Freelance, "THE EARTH IS ON FIRE"

Third Place, Stuart Palley, Freelance, "FIRES AT NIGHT"

Award of Excellence, Daniel Beltra, Freelance, "ICELAND MELTS AWAY"



NEWS PICTURE STORY


First Place, John Moore, Getty Images, "LIBERIA EBOLA"

Second Place, Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times, "GAZA: 50 DAYS OF WAR"

Third Place, Arash Khamooshi, Iranian Students News Agency, "A STORY OF A LAST-MINUTE ACT OF FORGIVENESS"

Award of Excellence, Marcus Bleasdale, Freelance, "CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC-INFERNO"

Award of Excellence, Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter, "COLD WAR IN UKRAINE"

Award of Excellence, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times, "FLIGHT FROM RAGE: CONFLICT IN THE CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC"

Award of Excellence, Adam Ferguson, Freelance for The New York Times, "HELICOPTER CRASH ON MOUNT SINJAR"

Director's Choice, Michel du Cillie, The Washington Post, "EBOLA"

 



ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY


First Place, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "FIRST SIGHT"

Second Place, Alex Masi, Freelance, "BHOPAL: 30 YEARS OF TRAGEDY"

Third Place, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times, "THE EBOLA OUTBREAK IN WEST AFRICA"

Award of Excellence, Fabio Bucciarelli, Freelance, "ON THE BRINK OF AN ABYSS"

Award of Excellence, Tomas van Houtryve, VII photo, "BLUE SKY DAYS - SURVEILLANCE AND TARGETING IN THE DRONE AGE"

Award of Excellence, Christian Werner, Freelance, "74. GENOCIDE"



FEATURE PICTURE STORY


First Place, Andras D. Hajdu, Freelance, "THE POSTMAN WHO ASKED TO WORK THE SLUMS"

Second Place, Tomas Munita, National Geographic, "PATAGONIA'S COWBOYS"

Third Place, Corinna Kern, Freelance, "GEORGE'S WORLD"

Award of Excellence, Michelle Siu, Freelance, "LAST FAMILY FARM"

Award of Excellence, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images, "XINJIANG-UIGHUR DAILY LIFE UNDER CHINA"

Award of Excellence, Sebastian Castañeda, Sebastian Castañeda-Anadolu Agency, "REFUGE OF THE SOUL"




SPORTS DIVISION



SPORTS ACTION


First Place, Al Bello, Getty Images, "DALLAS COWBOYS V NEW YORK GIANTS"

Second Place, Alex Livesey, Getty Images, "20TH COMMONWEALTH GAMES - DAY 9: ATHLETICS"

Third Place, Joel Marklund, Bildbyrån, "JUMP"

Award of Excellence, Kai Pfaffenbach, Reuters, "DRIVING UP-SIDE-DOWN"

Award of Excellence, Daniel Ochoa De Olza, Associated Press, "GORED"

Award of Excellence, Robert Gauthier, Los Angeles Times, "BATTLE ROYALEE"

Award of Excellence, Ezra Shaw, Cloud Chaser, "U.S. SNOWBOARDING AND FREESKIING GRAND PRIX BRECKENRIDGE - DAY 2"

Award of Excellence, Julian Herbert, ZUMA Press, "UNTITLED"



SPORTS FEATURE


First Place, Robert Sabo, New York Daily News, "OUT WITH A BANG"

Second Place, Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, "RAIN DANCE"

Third Place, Ricky Carioti, The Washington Post, "THE BOXER"

Award of Excellence, Rob Tringali, Freelance, "THE FINAL ENTRANCE"

Award of Excellence, Matthias Hangst, Getty Images, "TOOTHLESS"

Award of Excellence, Niklas Larsson,Bildbyrån, "WORLD CUP TEARS"

Award of Excellence, Mike Segar, Reuters, "UNPLAYABLE LIE"



WINTER OLYMPICS 2014


First Place, Lucas Jackson, Reuters, "2nd PLACE"

Second Place, Joel Marklund, Bildbyran I Hassleholm, "GOLD WINNING GOAL"

Third Place, Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "SUN CROSS"

Award of Excellence, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "TINA MAZE"

Award of Excellence, Lucy Nicholson, Reuters, "FIGURESKATING"

Award of Excellence, Sean Haffey, San Diego Union-Tribune, "CRUSHED"

Award of Excellence, David Gray, Reuters, "SPINNING BALLERINAS"



RECREATIONAL SPORTS


First Place, Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken, "IRONMEN"

Second Place, Sol Neelman, Freelance, "WEIRD SPORTS: SANDBOARDING"

Third Place, Austin Anthony, Bowling Green Daily News, "CHAMPS"

Award of Excellence, Darren Carroll, Freelance, "A SUCCESSFUL RUN"

Award of Excellence, Donald Miralle, Freelance, "FREE DIVING WITH SHARKS"

Award of Excellence, Sascha Fromm, Thuerigner Allgemeine, "RHOEN WHEEL GYMNASTICS"



SPORTS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken, "IRONMEN"

Second Place, Cristina Aldehuela, Freelance, "IN HONOR OF YOU"

Third Place, Yasuyoshi Chiba, Agence France Presse, "THe FOOTBALL KINGDOM WITHOUT TICKETS"

Award of Excellence, Bettina Hansen, The Seattle Times, "WHITE CENTER PAL BOXING GYM"

Award of Excellence, Alexey Filippov, MIA Rossiya Segodnya, "WILL TO WIN"




VISUAL EDITING DIVISION



MOTION NEWS STORY


First Place, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times, "RELICS TO RUINS"

Second Place, Ben C. Solomon, The New York Times, "FIGHTING EBOLA OUTBREK STREET BY STREET"

Third Place, Andrew Lubimov, Freelance, "THE BANISHMENT"

Award of Excellence, Paul Moakley, Time, "BEHIND THE VIDEO OF ERIC GARNER'S DEADLY CONFRONTATION WITH NEW YOKR POLICE"



MOTION ISSUE REPORTING STORY


First Place, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News, "A LIFE APART: THE TOLL OF OBESITY"

Second Place, Mike Kepka, Erin Brethauer and Judy Walgren, San Francisco Chronicle, " MISSION - MARIA MOSQUEDA"

Third Place, Jasper Juinen and Rosanne Kropman , Freelance, "GREY"


Award of Excellence, Robert Gauthier, Los Angeles Times, "LIFE AFTER FOSTER CARE"

Award of Excellence, Mary I. Stevens, The Denver Post, "A CONVERSATION ON RACE - THEO WILSON"



MOTION FEATURE STORY


First Place, Eugene Richards, Freelance, "RED BALL OF A SUN SLIPPING DOWN"

Second Place, Ann Sophie Lindström, Freelance, " DON'T FENCE ME IN URBAN HORSEMEN"

Third Place, Dania Maxwell,  Naples Daily News, "LITTLE MAN IN THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS"

Award of Excellence, Fausto Podavini, Freelance, "MIRELLA"

Award of Excellence, Kassie Bracken And Taige Jensen, The New York Times, "THE NIPPLE ARTIST"

Award of Excellence, Emily Rhyne, Los Angeles Times, "PISTOLA"



DOCUMENTARY JOURNALISM


First Place, Ed Kashi, VII Photo / Talking Eyes Media, ""SYRIAN REFUGEES,"

Second Place, Kassie Bracken and John Woo, The New York Times, "THE MEN OF ATALISSA,"

Third Place, Mahala Gaylord and Joe Amon, The Denver Post, "HOMELESS KIDS,"

Award of Excellence, Jonah M. Kessel, The New York Times, "JADE'S JOURNEY MARKED BY DRUGS AND DEATH,"

Award of Excellence, Peter McBride, Freelance, "DELTA DAWN,"

Award of Excellence, Gabe Silverman, Robert O'Harrow Jr., Osman Malik, The Washington Post, "YOUR PROPERTY IS GUILTY UNTIL YOU PROVE IT INNOCENT,"



PRINT NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Mary Cooney, Los Angeles Times, "CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC,"

Second Place, Mary Cooney, Los Angeles Times, "PRODUCT OF MEXICO,"

Third Place, Ken Lyons, The Denver Post, "TRYING TO LIVE, TRYING TO LEARN," Tim Rasmussen and Joe Amon

Award of Excellence, Deb Pastner, Renee Jones Schneider, Tom Wallace, Michiela Thuman, Josh Penrod, Derek Simmons, Star Tribune , "BEES AT THE BRINK,"

Award of Excellence, Dave Weatherwax, Dubois County Herald, "WHO'S GOING TO TAKE CARE OF PAUL?,"

Award of Excellence, David Furst and The New York Times Picture Editing Team, The New York Times, "EBOLA OUTBREAK: HOW IT BEGAN, HOW IT CONTINUED, THOSE IT AFFECTED,"

Director's Choice, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, FERGUSON COVERAGE



ONLINE NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


Honorable Merit, The New York Times, "GIANT SLALOM," Mike Bostock, Alexandra Garcia, Joe Ward And George Knowles

Honorable Merit, The New York Times, "BRAZILIANS ERUPT AFTER THEIR FIRST WORLD CUP GOAL," The New York Times team

Honorable Merit, The New York Times, "THE TOLL IN GAZA AND ISRAEL, DAY BY DAY," Karen Yourish, Josh Keller, David Furst and Craig Allen

Honorable Merit, The New York Times, "BRAVING EBOLA," Craig Allen, Rodrigo de Benito Sanz, Catrin Einhorn and David Furst



PRINT FEATURE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


First Place, The Washington Post, Anne Farrar, Emmet Smith, Jon Lowenstein (NOOR), "CHICAGO SOUL,"

Second Place, The San Francisco Chronicle , "GIANTS PENNANT RACE,"

Third Place, Los Angeles Times, "SOCHI 2014,"

ONLINE FEATURE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


Honorable Merit, The New York Times ,"THE SECRET LIFE OF PASSWORDS," Leslye Davis, Rumsey Taylor and Josh Williams

Honorable Merit, The New York Times, "INSIDE THE QUARTET," Graham Roberts and Catherine Spangler

Honorable Merit, The San Francisco Chronicle, "A CHANGING MISSION,"



EDITING PORTFOLIO - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Los Angeles Picture Editing Team, Los Angeles Times

Second Place, Michele McNally and The New York Times Picture Editing Team, The New York Times

Third Place, Photo Editing Team: Judy Walgren, Nicole Fruge, Russell Yip, Pete Kiehart, Dylan Entelis and Erin Brethauer; Photo Staff; Design Team, The San Francisco Chronicle

Award of Excellence, Nick King, Neil Blake and Sean Proctor, The Midland Daily News



PRINT NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


First Place, Sarah Leen, Jonas Bendiksen, Elaine Bradley, National Geographic, "GUEST WORKERS: FAR FROM HOME,"

Second Place, Dennis Dimick, Robb Kendrick, David Whitmore, National Geographic , "CAN COAL EVER BE CLEAN?"

Third Place, Robert Csere, Creative Director; Vladimira Pcolova, Picture Editor; .tyzden, "UKRAINE ON THE FRONT LINE"


Award of Excellence, Dennis Dimick, Peter Essick, Elaine Bradley, National Geographic, "WHEN THE SNOWS FAIL,"



ONLINE NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


Honorable Merit, Kelly Creedon, Editor-in-chief, videographer; Jess Clark, Managing editor, writer; Dree Deacon, Editorial editor, writer; Grayson Mendenhall, Design editor, motion graphics artist; Bailey Seitter, Graphics editor, motion graphics artist; Caitlin Kleiboer, videographer, "WHOLE HOG: THE POWER OF PORK,"



PRINT FEATURE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


First Place, Russian Reporter Magazine, "STALIN'S REPRESSIONS' LAST SURVIVORS,"

Second Place, Todd James, Brian Finke and John Baxter, National Geographic , "CARNIVORE'S DILEMMA,"

Third Place, Bloomberg Businessweek, "BORDER LINES,"

Award of Excellence, Dennis Dimick, Jim Richardson, George Steinmetz and John Baxter, National Geographic Magazine, "WHERE WILL WE FIND ENOUGH FOOD FOR 9 BILLION?,"



ONLINE FEATURE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


Honorable Merit, Line Ørnes Søndergaard and Jonas Bødtker, Hviletid, "TIME TO REST,"

Honorable Merit, Kurt Mutchler, Robert Clark and Vito Zarkovic, National Geographic, "SECRETS OF THE BRAIN"



EDITING PORTFOLIO - MAGAZINE


First Place, Kira Pollack, TIME Magazine

Second Place, Robert Csere, Creative Director; Vladimira Pcolova, Picture Editor; .tyzden

Third Place, Dennis Dimick, National Geographic Magazine

Award of Excellence, Mark Rykoff and Vaughn Wallace, Al Jazeera America



BEST PUBLICATION


Winner, National Geographic

Finalist, 6MOIS

Finalist, Los Angeles Times

Finalist, The Denver Post

Finalist, San Fransisco Chronicle